Shoot Results

National 3D Championships (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold and national champion

Special mention for Matt Haines who scored a PB

 

High Cross May 14th 2017 (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
SUe Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold

Medals were also won by Ian Blunsdon, Matt O’Connell and Graham Bishop

 

Havering Nalgo April 30th 2017 (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Ian Evans Gents AFB Silver
Matt O'Connell Gents Barebow Silver

 

Dunkery Field Bowmen December 2016 (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
Ian Evans Gents AFB Silver

 

Company of 60 October 2016 (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold

 

Severn Valley Yeoman Foresters October 2016 (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
Jay Bartlett Junior Boy HT Gold
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold
Rebecca Mobey Ladies Primitive Silver
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Bronze
Hilary Devaney Ladies Freestyle Bronze
Ian Evans Gents AFB Bronze

 

South Wilts (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
Ian Evans Gents AFB Gold
Rebecca Mobey Ladies Primitive Gold
Matt Haines Gents Primitive Silver

 

Spirit of Sherwood August 2016 (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
Ian Evans Gents AFB Bronze

 

Southern Champs July 2016 (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Matt Haines Gents Primitive Bronze
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold
Rebecca Mobey Ladies Primitive Silver
Jay Bartlett Cub Boy HT Gold
Ella Haines Junior Girl Compound Unlimited Gold
Ian Evans Gents AFB Bronze
Hilary Devaney Ladies Freestyle Bronze

 

3D National Championships 2016 (NFAS)

Name Style Placing
Rebecca Mobey Ladies Primitive Silver
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Bronze

 

High Cross (NFAS) 15th May 2016

Name Style Placing
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Adam Mott Gents Primitive Bronze
Rebecca Mobey Ladies Primitive Gold
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Silver
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Silver
Graham Bishop Gents Longbow Silver
Ella Hayes Junior Girl Compound Unlimited Gold
Matt O Connell Gents HT Bronze
Ian Evans Gents AFB Bronze

 

Severn Valley Yeoman Foresters (NFAS) 24th April 2016

Name Style Placing
Mark Hitchman Gents AFB Gold
Ian Evans Gents AFB Bronze
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Rebecca Mobey Ladies Primitive Gold
Hilary Devaney Ladies Freestyle Gold
Jay Bartlett Cub Boy HT Gold

 

Avalon (NFAS) 20th March 2016

Name Style Placing
Mark Hitchman Gents AFB Gold
Adam Mott Gents Primitive Gold
Hilary Devaney Ladies Freestyle Silver

 

Druids (NFAS) 21st February 2016

Name Style Placing
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Bronze

 

Apollo (NFAS) February 14th 2016

Name Style Placing
Ella Haines Junior Girl Compound Unlimited Gold
Hilary Devaney Ladies Freestyle Gold
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Adam Mott Gents Primitive Silver (and first ever open shoot)
Rebecca Mobey Ladies Primitive Silver
Mark Hitchman Gents AFB Silver

 

South Wilts (NFAS) Agincourt Shoot October 25th 2015

To mark the occasion of the 600th anniversary of the battle of Agincourt

Name Style Placing Score
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold 626
Martin Ward GentsPrimitive Bronze 452
Rebecca Mobey Ladies Primitive Gold 496
Graham Bishop Gents Longbow Bronze 568

 

Severn Valley Yeoman Foresters (NFAS) October 2015

Name Style Placing
Katherine Brock Junior Girl Barebow Gold
James Brock Cub Boy HT Gold
Hilary Devaney Ladies Freestyle Gold
Mark Hitchman Gents AFB Gold
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Rebecca Mobey Ladies Primitive Gold
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Silver

 

Longbow Heritage (NFAS) May 2015

Name Style Placing Score
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold 566 & PB
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Bronze 880

 

South Wilts (NFAS) May 2015

Name Style Placing Score
Ella Haines Junior Girls Barebow Gold 578
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold 614
Hilary Devaney Ladies Freestyle Bronze 606

 

Cloth of Gold (NFAS) April 2015

Name Style Placing Score
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold 476
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Silver 770

 

Apollo (NFAS) April 2015

Name Style Placing Score
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold 606

 

Scottish Championships (NFAS) April 2015

Name Style Placing Score
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold and Scottish Champion 1076

 

Druids (NFAS) February 2015

Name Style Placing Score
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold 504
Ryan Lewis Junior Boy Primitive Gold 252
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Silver 784

 

Severn Valley (NFAS) October 2014

Name Style Placing Score
Ryan Lewis Jnr Boy Primitive Gold 330
SueBlunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold 368
Jay Bartlett Jnr Boy H/T Gold 400
Martin Ward Gents Primitive Silver 376
Hilary Devaney Ladies F/S Silver 550
Mark Hitchman Gents AFB Bronze 546

 

Personal Best

Congratulations to Ian Watkins for scoring a personal best of 710 in gent’s primitive at the recent Avalon (NFAS) shoot at the end of August 2014.

 

NFAS 3D Champs Results

The results can be found on the NFAS website. Ian Watkins got first loser in Primitive (he reminded me I’d missed him off). Mark Hitchman was our next highest placed finisher, coming 6th in AFB,

 

IFAA Mail Match Round 3

 

Severn Valley (NFAS) April 2014

Name Style Placing Score
Jay Bartlett Jnr Boy H/T Gold 482
Ella Haines Jnr Girl B/B Gold 596
Mark Hitchman Gents AFB Gold 682
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold 600
Martin Ward Gents Primitive Silver 496
Hilary Devaney Ladies F/S Silver 650
Ian Blunsdon Gents XBow Bronze 832

 

Windrush Bowmen Open Shoot April 2014

 

Magna Carta (NFAS) November 2013

Name Style Placing
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Martin Ward Gents Primitive Silver
Adrian Hoare Gents Primitive Bronze

 

Severn Valley Yeoman Foresters (NFAS) October 2013

Name Style Placing Score
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold 512
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primtive Gold 404
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Bronze 672

 

GNAS SCAS and COAS Field Championships 2013

 

Forest of Arden (NFAS) July 2013

Name Style Placing Score
Mark Hitchman Gents AFB Gold 646
Hilary Devaney Ladies Freestyle Gold 616
Jay Bartlett Cub Boy HT Gold 578

 

National 3D Championships (NFAS) May 2013

Name Style Placing
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold and National Champion
Jake Nash Junior Boy Crossbow Gold and National Champion
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Silver

 

South Wilts (NFAS) 5th May 2103

Name Style Placing Score
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold 680 (PB)
Martin Ward Gents Primitive Bronze 504
Jake Nash
Junior Boy Crossbow Gold 764
Mark Hitchman
Gents AFB Silver 666
Hilary Devaney
Ladies Freestyle Bronze 644 (PB)

 

Whitemark (EFAA) 28th April 2013

Name Style Placing Score
Mark Bradbury Gents Longbow Gold and Jim Rayner Trophy 186
Hilary Devaney Ladies Unlimited Gold 271
John Devaney Gents AFB Silver 192

 

High Cross (NFAS) 28th April 2013

Name Style Placing Score
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold 546
Kieran Lewis Junior Boy Primitive Gold 256
Rebecca Mobey Ladies HT Silver 502
Rebecca Mobey Most broken arrows Winner Got a little trophy

 

Severn Valley (NFAS) 21st April 2013

Name Style Placing Score
Mark Hitchman Gents AFB Gold 682
Jake Nash Junior Boy Crossbow Gold 846
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold 450
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Silver 622
Martin Ward Gents Primitive Bronze 610
Rebecca Mobey Ladies HT Silver 542

 

Cloth of Gold (NFAS) 7th April 2013

The natural order of the universe is restored.

Name Style Placing Score
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold 658 (PB)
Martin Ward Gents Primitive Silver 606
Adrian Hoare Gents Primitive Bronze 584
Kieran Lewis Junior Boy Primitive Gold 284

 

Druids (NFAS) 24th February 2013

You may note that there is a name missing from these results (gents primitive). He was there in body, but apparently not in spirit…

Name Style Placing Score
Martin Ward Gents Primitive Gold 482
Adrian Hoare Gents Primitive Bronze 456
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold 424
Kieran Lewis Junior Boy Primitive Gold 188
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Bronze 654
Jake Nash Junior Boy Crossbow Gold 644

 

Avalon (NFAS) 3rd February 2013

Name Style Placing
Ian Watkins Gents Primitive Gold
Martin Ward Gents Primitive Silver
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold
Kieran Lewis Junior Boy Primitive Gold
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Bronze
Jake Nash Junior Boy Crossbow Gold

 

COAS Oxford County Indoor Champs 09/12/2012

Congratulations are due to:

Ryan Ruane and Tom Bickley who came 2nd and 3rd respectively in the Junior Gent Recurve Class

Also to Euan McGill who came 3rd in the Gents Longbow Class

Well done to Andrew Ferryman who scored well on his first competition

Style Place Archer Score Hits Gold
Gent Recurve 19 Andrew Ferryman 503 60 12
Junior Gent Recurve 2 Ryan Ruane 315 53 2
Junior Gent Recurve 3 Tom Bickley 302 55 2
Gent Longbow 3 Euan McGill 260 48 3
Gent Longbow 4 Bob McGregor 241 48 4

The Windrush team came in fifth overall with a score of 1380 points

 

Doverdale (NFAS) 9th December 2012

Name Style Placing score
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold ?

 

Magna Carta (NFAS) 18th November 2012

Name Style Placing score
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold ?

 

Hanson (NFAS) 4th November 2012

Name Style Placing score
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold 424

 

High Cross (NFAS) 21st October 2012

Name Style Placing score
Sue Blunsdon Ladies Primitive Gold 360
Ian Blunsdon Gents Crossbow Silver 654

 

Severn Valley (NFAS) 14th October 2012

Name Style Placing score
Jake Nash Junior crossbow 1st 716
Ian Watkins Gents primitive 1st 571
Martin Ward Gents primitive 3rd 472
Sue Blunsdon Ladies primitive 1st 446
Kieran Lewis Junior primitive 1st 156
Hilary Devaney Ladies freestyle 2nd 570

 

South West Challenge (NFAS) 28th July – 5th August 2012

Sue Blunsdon – overall Ladies Primitive champion